Open days
Register For:
Open days Search

Non-EU students from countries that do not have bilateral treaties with Romania for Visa-free entry should have issued a Student Visa prior to entering Romania. Moreover, all foreign citizens (non-EU citizens) who are planning on staying in Romania for longer than 90 days must also apply for a Residence Permit (in lieu of a Romanian ID Card) at the General Immigration Inspectorate at the city of their studies. Alternatively, EU-students and some non-EU students from countries which have agreements that enable their citizens to enter Romania without a Visa may cross into the Romanian border freely, but must also apply for a document that is similar to the Residence Permit, namely a Registration Certificate within 90 days of their arrival.

More specifically, EU citizens (including students from non-EU countries that have signed a treaty with Romania on visa-free entry) can enter the country using their passport or ID and must apply to the General Immigration Inspectorate for a Registration Certificate (Long Term Residence Permit) within 90 days of their arrival in Romania before 90 days have passed since their arrival. The registration certificate is issued on the same day and is valid for a period of up to 5 years, and not less than one year. In order to do so, students must submit the following documents:

  1. Application form (in Romanian)
  2. Identity card or Passport (show original and submit notarized copy)
  3. Document certifying that the person is enrolled in an accredited Romanian academic institution. The applicant has to submit any of the following documents:
    • certificate issued by the education institution
    • Student ID card or Report card, certified
    • Any other document issued by their academic institution that can corroborate they are a student in Romania
    • Proof of funding for supporting oneself. The applicant might be asked to submit an affidavit stating that he or she is able to support himself or herself with regard to accommodation and sustenance expenditures
  4. Proof of health insurance by submitting any of the following documents:
    • documents certifying that the person is insured under the Romanian national health insurance system, i.e. European health insurance card (EHIC), private insurance card with international validity, other documents certifying this service
    • health insurance policies provided by private insurance companies covering the territory of Romania should at least cover the risks covered by health insurance in the Romanian health insurance system
  5. Pay the application fee, paid at any CEC BANK branch locally (2 RON, or approx. 0.5 Euro, paid at the Treasury bank account) and show the receipt

On the other hand, non-EU students possessing a Visa need to also obtain a Residence Permit by applying to the General Immigration Inspectorate in the city or town they will reside for studies. In order to obtain the residence permit, they will have to submit the following documents at least 30 days before the expiry of their Visa (within 60 days from their arrival in Romania). Failure to comply in a timely manner may result in hefty fines and penalties as well as deportation. The residence permit is valid for a period of up to 1 year and will have to be renewed at least 30 days before the expiry of the previous one. In order to complete the application process successfully, students have to submit the following documents:

  1. Application form (in Romanian)
  2. Document they used to enter Romania, such as a Passport or International Traveler's ID, etc. (show original and submit notarized copy)
  3. Letter of Acceptance for studies - to be requested only upon the first extension of the residence permit
  4. Certificate issued by the education institution. The certificate to be submitted must include the following:
    • Type of education and type of courses (full time)
    • Year of study
    • Period until the extension of the residence right is requested
    • Payment of the tuition duties and date that the payment thereof was made
    • In the case of foreign (non-EU) citizens who have received a scholarship, bursary or grant from the Romanian State, a certificate must be submitted that indicates the type of education, courses enrolled (full time) and the total duration of studies with the expected graduation date
  5. Proof of funding for supporting oneself. The applicant should submit an affidavit stating that he or she is able to support himself or herself with regard to accommodation and sustenance expenditures as well as a bank account statement or individual tax return or other equivalent documents that prove his or her capacity for sustenance, amounting to at least the minimum national net wage per month, for the entire valid period of the residence permit (approx. 9,000 RON or 1,533 Pounds)
  6. Proof of residence legally binding the student to the dwelling space (show original and submit notarized copy). The applicant has to submit one of the following documents:
    • Rental Agreement (show original and submit notarized copy). The Rental Agreement with a natural or legal person acting as landlord (contractual housing agreements with a natural person must be registered with the Romanian Financial Administration and must have having territorial competence)
    • Purchase Agreement (show original and submit notarized copy) 
    • Mortgage or loan contract for dwelling space purchase
    • Any Court order pertinent to the Purchase Agreement that binds the seller to the buyer and vice versa
    • Written statement concerning the acceptance in the dwelling space by the owner, accompanied by the deed of ownership held by the latter (the statement concerning the acceptance in the dwelling space can be given only before the Notary Public)
    • The document issued by City/Town Halls, attesting that the applicant or the owner is registered in the Agricultural Register of the rural area
  7. Medical certificate (it can be issued by any public or private sanitary institution and must certify that the applicant does not suffer from physical or mental diseases that may pose a threat on the public health)
  8. Health insurance (only for foreign citizens who are over 26 years of age or older)
  9. Two application-fees, and submit the receipt as proof. The first, 90 Pounds (approx. 480 RON), payable to the Treasury Bank account at any CEC BANK branch locally. The second, 260 RON (approx. 47 Pounds), payable at any CNIN Bank locally.
Watch Our Videos

Get in Touch

Subscribe to Our Newsletters

Check Out Our Brochure

 

Download Mobile App

Top